Exhibition

RESIST!

The Art of Resistance

RESIST! illuminates 500 years of anti-colonial resistance in the Global South and tells about colonial violence and oppression and its continuities.

RESIST! illuminates 500 years of anti-colonial resistance in the Global South and tells about colonial violence and oppression and its continuities. The exhibition pays homage to the people who resisted in the most diverse ways and whose stories have hardly ever been told or heard to this day.

In a labyrinthine, futuristic architecture of pipes, beams, stones and steel elements, designed by the architects raumlaborberlin, the works of over 40 contemporary artists from the Global South and the diaspora tell stories of rebellion and war, violence and trauma as well as survival and resilience. Their stories are complemented by historical documents and numerous objects from the RJM collection, silent witnesses of moments of anti-colonial resistance. Within this labyrinth, 4 curated autonomous rooms, the so-called “It’s Yours!” rooms open up further perspectives: The Nigerian artist Peju Layiwola deals with the looted arts from the Benin Kingdom (Nigeria), of which there are also many in the RJM collection, and invited other Nigerian artists, musicians, poets and cartoonists widening her perspective. The Namibian activists Esther Utjiua Muinjangue and Ida Hoffmann speak about the genocide of the Herero and Nama in Namibia, the first genocide of the 21st century. The Hungarian curator Tímea Junghaus has invited Sinti and Roma artists, the biggest minority in Europe who emphasise the embodiments and narratives of Sinti and Roma resistance as a central aspect of their own experience. Finally, the Cologne postmigrant association In-Haus e.V. laments racism and colonial continuities.

Dance and music of resistance has a place in the exhibition thanks to Rokia Bamba, sound artist and DJ who develops a sound and voice archive of resistance, and to the urban dance choreographers Bahar Gökten and Daniela Rodriguez Romero who explore embodied resistance.

Numerous participatory formats such as repair and writing workshops, storytelling cafés, a growing “Library of Resistance” and live speakers with whom visitors can engage in dialogue offer a platform for critical examination of colonialism and its continuities and also create spaces for discussions, listening, networking, being together and solidarity.

→ Florisse Adjanohoun, Christie Akumabor, Osaze Amadasun, Kader Attia, Roger Atikpo, Belkis Ayón, Marcel Djondo, Omar Victor Diop, Nwakuso Edozien, Robert Gabris, Jimoh Ganiyu, Anani Gbeteglo, Ayrson Heráclito, indieguerillas, Patricia Kaersenhout, Eustache Kamouna, Grada Kilomba, Mohammed Laouli, Alao Lukman, Peter Magubane, Dhuwarrwarr Marika, Tshibumba Kanda Matulu, Medu Art Ensemble, Luiza Prado de O. Martins, Małgorzata Mirga-Tas, Keviselie/Hans Ragnar Mathisen, Monday Midnite, Franky Mindja, Gaëtan Noussouglo, Lapiztola, Nura Qureshi, Emília Rigová, Mamadou Sall, Juan Manuel Sandoval, Diego Sandoval Ávila, Selma Selman, The Singh Twins, Alfred Ullrich, Huỳnh Văn Thuận, Edward Venero, Kara Walker, Wantok Musik Foundation, Tania Willard, Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun, Ernesto Yerena →
→ Florisse Adjanohoun, Christie Akumabor, Osaze Amadasun, Kader Attia, Roger Atikpo, Belkis Ayón, Marcel Djondo, Omar Victor Diop, Nwakuso Edozien, Robert Gabris, Jimoh Ganiyu, Anani Gbeteglo, Ayrson Heráclito, indieguerillas, Patricia Kaersenhout, Eustache Kamouna, Grada Kilomba, Mohammed Laouli, Alao Lukman, Peter Magubane, Dhuwarrwarr Marika, Tshibumba Kanda Matulu, Medu Art Ensemble, Luiza Prado de O. Martins, Małgorzata Mirga-Tas, Keviselie/Hans Ragnar Mathisen, Monday Midnite, Franky Mindja, Gaëtan Noussouglo, Lapiztola, Nura Qureshi, Emília Rigová, Mamadou Sall, Juan Manuel Sandoval, Diego Sandoval Ávila, Selma Selman, The Singh Twins, Alfred Ullrich, Huỳnh Văn Thuận, Edward Venero, Kara Walker, Wantok Musik Foundation, Tania Willard, Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun, Ernesto Yerena →

Participating Artists

Florisse Adjanohoun, Christie Akumabor, Osaze Amadasun, Roger Atikpo, Belkis Ayón, Marcel Djondo, Omar Victor Diop, Nwakuso Edozien, Robert Gabris, Jimoh Ganiyu, Anani Gbeteglo, Ayrson Heráclito, indieguerillas, Patricia Kaersenhout, Eustache Kamouna, Grada Kilomba, Mohammed Laouli, Alao Lukman, Peter Magubane, Dhuwarrwarr Marika, Tshibumba Kanda Matulu, Medu Art Ensemble, Luiza Prado de O. Martins, Małgorzata Mirga-Tas, Keviselie/Hans Ragnar Mathisen, Monday Midnite, Franky Mindja, Gaëtan Noussouglo, Lapiztola, Nura Qureshi, Emília Rigová, Mamadou Sall, Juan Manuel Sandoval, Diego Sandoval Ávila, Selma Selman, The Singh Twins, Alfred Ullrich, Huỳnh Văn Thuận, Edward Venero, Kara Walker, Wantok Musik Foundation, Tania Willard, Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun, Ernesto Yerena.

Curators of the Autonomous Spaces “It’s Yours!”

Esther Utjiua Muinjangue & Ida Hoffmann, Peju Layiwola, Tímea Junghaus, Integrationshaus (In-Haus e.V.) Cologne-Kalk mit Elizaveta Khan, Mona Leitmeier, Sae Yun Jung, Salman Abdo und Rita Bomkamp.

ARTISTS IN RESIDENCY

Rokia Bamba (Music), Bahar Gökten and Daniela Rodriguez Romero (Urban Dance), Kiri Dalena (Photography), Francis Oghuma (Real Time Documentary)

The project is supported by

The German Federal Cultural Foundation, Peter and Irene Ludwig Foundation, F. Victor Rolff Foundation, Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung, the Museum Society and the 360° Fund for New City Cultures programme of the German Federal Cultural Foundation. The “360° Fund for New City Cultures” programme of the German Federal Cultural Foundation supports cultural institutions in dealing more intensively with migration and cultural diversity and in creating new access and visibility for groups in society which have not been adequately reached so far. To this end, the model programme promotes a variety of approaches aimed at opening up the programme, audience and staff to diversity.

Deutschlandfunk is the media partner of the exhibition.

Video message from Cologne’s Mayor Henriette Reker

Video message from the German Federal Cultural Foundation des Bundes (Kulturstiftung des Bundes)

Video message from the F. Victor Rolff Foundation

Curators It’s Yours!: Esther Utjiua Muinjangue & Ida Hoffmann, Peju Layiwola, Tímea Junghaus, Integrationshaus (In-Haus e.V.) Cologne-Kalk mit Elizaveta Khan, Mona Leitmeier, Sae Yun Jung, Salman Abdo und Rita Bomkamp.

Artists in Residency: Rokia Bamba (Music), Bahar Gökten und Daniela Rodriguez Romero (Urban Dance), Kiri Dalena (Colonial Photography), Francis Oghuma (Real Time Documentary)

Artists: Florisse Adjanohoun, Christie Akumabor, Osaze Amadasun, Kader Attia, Roger Atikpo, Belkis Ayón, Marcel Djondo, Omar Victor Diop, Nwakuso Edozien, Robert Gabris, Jimoh Ganiyu, Anani Gbeteglo, Ayrson Heráclito, indieguerillas, Patricia Kaersenhout, Eustache Kamouna, Grada Kilomba, Mohammed Laouli, Alao Lukman, Peter Magubane, Dhuwarrwarr Marika, Tshibumba Kanda Matulu, Medu Art Ensemble, Luiza Prado de O. Martins, Małgorzata Mirga-Tas, Keviselie/Hans Ragnar Mathisen, Monday Midnite, Franky Mindja, Gaëtan Noussouglo, Lapiztola, Nura Qureshi, Emília Rigová, Mamadou Sall, Juan Manuel Sandoval, Diego Sandoval Ávila, Selma Selman, The Singh Twins, Alfred Ullrich, Huỳnh Văn Thuận, Edward Venero, Kara Walker, Wantok Musik Foundation, Tania Willard, Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun, Ernesto Yerena.

Idea and Concept: Nanette Snoep (Director RJM)

Project Management: Lydia Hauth

Project Staff: Agustina Andreoletti, Nada Schroer

Research and Texts – Collection RJM – Public programme:  Agustina Andreoletti (Public Program), Carla de Andrade Hurst (Diversity Manager), Carl Deußen (Scientific Advisor), Lucia Halder and Caroline Bräuer (Collection officer – Photography), Dr. Clara Himmelheber (Collection officer – Africa), Iris Kaebelmann (Public Program), Dr. Oliver Lueb (Collection officer – Oceania), Ricardo Márquez Garcia (Junior Curator), Vera Marušić (Officer to the director, Programme and strategy planning), Sonja Mohr (Collection officer – Insular Southeast Asia), Aurora Rodonò (Diversity Manager), Dr. Anne Slenczka (Collection officer – America), Dr. Annabelle Springer (Collection officer – Asia), Dr. Stefanie Teufel (Scientific officer)

Restoration: Kristina Hopp, Stephanie Lüerßen, Petra Czerwinske, Birgit Depenbrock

Exhibition Design: raumlaborberlin mit Florian Stirnemann, Benjamin Foerster-Baldenius, Louise Nguyen, Sarah Bovelett und Thomas Quack

Assistants It’s Yours!: Vanja Smiljanic, Camilo Sandoval

Exhibition graphics: Thomas Quack 

Advertising graphics: Elsa Westreicher 

Live Speakers: Niki, Fatima, Benjamin Chardey, Lukas, Sepiedeh Fazlali, Sophia Jia-Xin Liu, Abigail F., Raphael Di Canio, Tatjana Schnellinger, Nikos Konstantakis, Quyên, Aminata Estelle Diouf, Olga Drachuk-Meyer, Keea, Marlène Tencha, Halima, Rahab Njeri, Karima Renes, Hanna, Dennis Frasek, Dr. Fatou Cisse Kane, Rose Wambui Kamande, Sarah Fatima Schütz, Jabbar Abdullah

Coordination Live Speakers: Carla de Andrade Hurst, Paloma Nana

Awareness Team: Helène Batemona-Abeke, Dr. Daniel Brunsch, Esther Poppe